Village Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair (Llan-fair), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Village Farm

Location: Located in the centre of the village of St Hilary, to the SE of the church and immediately to the SE of St Hilary Barn on the Llantrithyd Road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llanfair (Llan-fair)

Community: Llanfair

Locality: St Hilary

Cowbridge

Exterior

Substantial mid C16 farmhouse. Two storeys with steeply pitched roof clad in heavy slates to the S and Welsh slates to the N. Constructed of coursed limestone rubble. Main four window range aligned on E/W axis with four rubble stone stacks, two axial, two gable. S elevation has restored two-light round-headed sunk-chamfered, dressed-stone mullioned windows, beneath hoodmoulds. Four to ground and same to first with later square-headed timber door and frame offset towards E end. At W end is a later gabled, single storey extension with multi-paned timber casements, at junction of main range and later extension is a square-headed stairlight at ground and first floor levels. N elevation has single storey lean-to outshut in limestone rubble, running across the central two thirds of the rear elevation. Of uncertain date, but having historic character, with three casement windows to ground floor, two set within re-used (?) dressed stone jambs and utilising round-headed dressed stone window-heads inverted as lintols. On E side of outshut is another two-light, round headed mullioned window, beneath hoodmould. At first floor level to the E and W of the outshut are multi-paned casements with exposed lintols. The E gable has a small four paned casement to the right side at high level. The W gable has two casements to ground and two smaller ones to the attic level. A number of rooflights have been inserted to the front and rear roofslopes. Mounting block to E elevation.

Interior

Three cell plan with central hall flanked by kitchen to the W and parlour to the E. Entered via doorway on S elevation into lobby between hall and parlour. The parlour retains exposed ceiling beams of heavy section with broad chamfers and round stops. The joists are also chamfered with straight cut stops and fillet. Central hall chamber has dressed stone fireplace on W side with bake oven in S jamb under stair. Three exposed chamfered and stopped beams. lateral entry stone stair to NE corner of room. Doorway to N of fire on W elevation leads into kitchen with large fireplace on W wall with cross corner stone stairs on SE corner. Four centred stone doorways on N and S elevation, the S doorway leading into modern single storey extension whilst that on the N wall leads into the rear lean-to. At first floor level the W chamber is heated by a fire on the W wall with a cross corner stair on the SE corner giving access to the attic over W cell. Central and E chamber accessed only via ground floor stair in central hall. Central chamber at first floor has stair in NW corner, E chamber has direct entry stone stair to a NW corner, with open fire on E elevation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II, notwithstanding modern alterations, as a good example of a mid C16 Vale of Glamorgan farmhouse, retaining many internal features and with significant group value within the conservation area.