Lower House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Llyswen

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

Exterior

Exterior: Mid C19, rubble stone with pecked ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Two storeys, the main house of 3 symmetrical bays with gable stacks, 2 rooms deep. Central 6-panelled door with plain overlight. Sixteen-paned sashes to both floors. An extension is added to the E gable, 2-storeys, 2 bays, of similar build but with a lower roof. Part glazed door and 12-paned window over, the second bay having false window recesses. To the rear, a 1-storey with attic service wing and wash-house is attached at the N side of the extension. An attached wall completes a rear garden.

Interior: Not accessible at the time of inspection, (May 1995).

Included as a handsome and well preserved C19 farmhouse in a prominent position at the southern end of the village.