Star House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Star House

Location: Located immediately S of the centre of the village, at the end of a row of two, and detached on the right. At one time an inn or 'beer-house'.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Llyswen

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

Exterior

Exterior: Early-mid C19. Colourwashed pebbledash on stone. Slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays with gable stacks at the N end, the S gable attached to The White House. Central 4-panelled door, the upper panels glazed, hung on heavy frame. Sixteen-paned sash window to ground floor, 9-pane sashes to first floor. Later lean-to extension to rear containing the kitchen.
Included as a well preserved example of substantial earlier C19 building, prominently sited within the village.