Second Lodge to Llanerchydol Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Second Lodge to Llanerchydol Hall

Location: Alongside the drive to Llanerchydol Hall, 300m approx. from the junction of the drive with the Llanfyllin Road.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Llanerchydol

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The lodge was probably built c1830 - it appears to be shown on the Tithe Map of 1840, but is significantly different in style from the Hall and the lower lodge, so clearly forms a separate phase of building.

Description: A simple picturesque lodge. Brick with plain tiled roof; axial stack set towards rear. Single storeyed with attic, main range and rear wing. Main range has central advanced gabled porch with chamfered 4-centred arch way reflected in the arch of the panelled inner door: this porch is flanked by a veranda, the main roof swept down and carried on octagonal timber posts supporting arched braces with pendants. Similar detail to side of wing at rear. Within the veranda, narrow chamfered arched windows. Gable end has plain outer pilasters and single 2-light window with terracotta drop-ended hood mould on each floor; shallow rear wing with 2-light metal casement windows on each floor.

A small C19 lodge retaining its original picturesque character substantially intact, and forming a significant feature within the park at Llanerchydol.