Old Bath House at Trefriw Wells

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefriw, Conwy

Entry Name: Old Bath House at Trefriw Wells

Location: Located off the B 5106 (Gwydir Road) on the W side, some 2km N of Trefriw; set into the hillside behind the pumphouse and spa centre.

County: Conwy

Community: Trefriw

Community: Trefriw

Locality: Trefriw Wells

Dolgarrog

History

Cyclopean block-built bath house, probably built in the late C18 or early C19 by either Lord Gwydir or Lord Willoughby De Eresby, both sequentially of Gwydir Castle, upon whose former estate the baths are sited; Graffito dated 1820 survives to the rear. Following the construction of the pump room and spa house in 1874 the structure was partly converted for use as a reservoir.

Exterior

Dry-stone cyclopean construction with paired entrances to front. These are arched and that to the R has an ex situ C17 oak plank door with arched-headed frame and decorative wrought-iron hinges. Rustic crenellated parapet, stepped slightly to the centre. Huge slate slab roof behind, sloping downwards from centre with central division; part terrace to upper rear.

Interior

2 equally-sized cubicles with dividing wall containing later C19 pine door. Large slate bath trough to R.

A scarce late C18/early C19 example of this building type, of fine cyclopean construction.