Abergwenlais

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilycwm, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Abergwenlais

Location: Situated at end of lane running E and NE from Cilycwm to Pont Newydd road, from junction some 500m N of Pont Newydd.

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Community: Cilycwm

Cilycwm

History

Later C19 large farmhouse, probably rebuilt for the Neuadd Fawr estate, which acquired the Abergwenlais estate from the Price family in 1856.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate eaves roof, and stone end stacks. Large two-storey, three-window range of 16-pane hornless sashes with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Concrete lintel to ground floor right. Centre 5-panel door with traceried overlight. Windowless left end wall with 2 blocked loft lights. Roughcast rear with similar 16-pane sashes and C20 lean-to porch. Right end has one ground floor window and two blocked loft lights.
Front garden enclosed by low stone walls.

Double depth plan. Very large kitchen fireplace with timber lintel and two bread ovens.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a representative example in the region of a large well-proportioned C19 farmhouse, still in Georgian tradition