Triangular store (with connecting wall to The Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerhun, Conwy

Entry Name: Triangular store (with connecting wall to The Hall)

Location: Prominently sited on the corner of the B5106 (Bettws-y-Coed - Conwy road) at its junction with a lane running SW to Pontwgan; set back slightly behind plain rubble walls.

County: Conwy

Community: Caerhun

Community: Caerhun

Caerhûn

Exterior

To the W of the building, a triangular rubble-walled yard/garden with, in the W corner, and bordering the lane to the N, a triangular pavilion or store. Of rubble with pyramidal slate roof with chevron decoration as before and lead ball finial. Boarded door to E side and boarded window to N (lane-facing) side.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a high-quality church hall of ingenious and vibrant design by an important early C20 regional architect.