The Farmhouse, between first and second Courts, Noyadd Trefawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Locality: Neuadd Cross

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Blaenporth

History

Early C19 outbuilding, possibly earlier in origin, said to have been farm-house, with groom's house at upper end. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Rubble stone, colourwashed to S, with slate roof, and two ridge stacks with slate tabling. One and a half storeys. S front has centre plank door in gabled stone porch, flat head to entry under plastered gable. Square window each side, paired sashes to left, 12-pane fixed to right. Casement pair to far right. W end, built into bank, has casement pair. N side has casement pair each floor to left, upper one under eaves, then big stone lean-to with door in E end, triple casement S and two C20 stone dormers with casement pairs over. To right, stone dormer gable with casement pair breaking eaves, offset to left of ground floor casement pair with timber lintel. To right of right stack, a casement pair and door, both under eaves. E end loft casement pair.

Large timber-lintel fireplace in room to E of entry.

Group value with Noyadd Trefawr.