Agricultural range to rear of Gilfach Goch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Agricultural range to rear of Gilfach Goch

Location: About 700m S of village. Above village reached via minor road and track. Built into hillside in sheltered position. To rear (N) of Gilfach Goch.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Probably C18 agricultural range with later additions and alterations.

Exterior

Single-storey linear agricultural range set into slope. Built of rubble masonry, roof of small slates with stone copings. Upper end has animal house with raking gable parapets, doorway to L has a boarded door with tulip headed hinges; small additions to front and rear with corrugated roofs. To L, at lower level, is a barn with large cut doorway to R, narrow doorway to L with ventilation slits to loft. At the front L corner of the range is a small single storey building with entrance to L and asymmetric roof (re-roofed in late C20).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved agricultural range which forms a group with house and other agricultural buildings which together comprise a good example of a small rural farmstead.