Barn at Ty-coch Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in New Inn, Torfaen

Entry Name: Barn at Ty-coch Farm

Location: About 250m south of the southern entry to New Inn village, and about 20m west of Ty-coch Farmhouse.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: New Inn

Community: New Inn

Locality: Panteg

Pontnewydd

History

A large probably C18 threshing barn. This appears to be the earliest brick building in the Pontypool area, seemingly dating from well before the opening of the Monmouthshire Canal in 1799.

Exterior

Built of red brick with an asbestos sheet roof. The south wall has a central entrance with boarded doors and a gabled porch with wavey boarded front. The walls on either side originally had four slit vents with arrow loops, these have been altered by inserted windows and doors but can be clearly seen. Further gable vent. Opposed door.

Interior

Five bay interior with four principal rafter trusses with ties, trenched purlins and secondary rafters all complete. The principals are halved and pegged at the apex and carry a ridge piece. The timbers are all hewn and roughly finished.

Include as a rare example of a little altered C18 brick barn.