Dan-y-Graig

A Grade II Listed Building in Meidrim, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Dan-y-Graig

Location: Situated approximately 1km north of B4298 at Drefach close to Meidrim. Dan-y-graig is reached off a narrow lane.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Meidrim

Community: Meidrim

Locality: Drefach

Trelech-aʼr-Bettws

History

Farmhouse possibly of early origins, remodelled or rebuilt in late C18 to early C19, and the exterior altered c1900 and in later C20. Said to have been part of Castell Gorfod estate. The 1841 Tithe Map schedule gives the owner and occupier as William Howell who owned seven holdings in the community totalling some 264 acres (106.9 hectares). Farmed by George Rees in 1926.

Exterior

Farmhouse with C20 dry-dash cladding and cement plinth. Slate roofs and flat eaves, C20 red brick end stacks. L-plan. Two-storey, 3-window front with c1900 sash windows with coloured glass margins to top panes. Centre double doors each with 3 fielded panels, in c1900 or later timber gabled glazed porch. Overhanging verges at end walls with small brackets. Rear wing has C20 large window each floor left, half-glazed door with overlight right of centre and stair light in angle to front range. Brick end stack, C20 flat-roofed rear addition on end wall.

Interior

Not inspected but the owner said it was unchanged from 1997 listing. This states the building has a late Georgian interior including broad 6-panel doors, shutters, dados, skirtings, and, more unusually, wall-panelling. Entrance passage has full-height pine boarding to left and door into former dining-room, the boarding in alternate wide and narrow boards, like sub-medieval partitions. The wall to right is not boarded and does not have a corresponding doorway. Left room has boxed ceiling beams and flat-headed recess each side of fireplace. Right room, former drawing-room, reached from rear of stair hall, has similar recesses, and boxed ceiling beams with reeded borders. At centre rear was harness room, now bathroom and to the E of that is former parlour with broad fireplace and timber lintel, C19 ceiling. Stair hall is entered on 2 sides under cambered arches on simple cornices. On rear N side is kitchen with stop-chamfered beam and fireplace lintel, the only features suggesting an early origin. Fireplace said to have bread ovens. Stair hall has narrower 6-panel door to cellar. Dog-leg late C18 stair with turned balusters, moulded rail and panelled dado, stair continuing up to attic. First floor best bedroom has panelling up to frieze level with fielded panels, broad architrave and cornices, built-in cupboards and with 4-panel doors, over panels, and pegged racks within. Panelling beneath wallpaper in other main bedroom. Variety of 2-panel and 4-panel doors to bedrooms of C18 character. Roof of five and a half bays with collar trusses, three bays to rear wing.

Listed primarily for the special interest of the historic character of the Georgian interior.