Barn at Blaengavenny Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Blaengavenny Farm

Location: On the old Abergavenny-Hereford road about half way between Llanvihangel Crucorney and Pantygelli. The barn is on the roadside about 20m west of Blaengavenny Farmhouse.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Pen-y-Clawdd

Llanvihangel Crucorney

History

A C17 threshing barn which may date from the upgrading of the farmhouse in 1621, but seems likelier to be late in the century. It has remained largely unaltered since building apart from minor lean-to extensions on both the long sides and the north gable, and the roof being recovered.

Exterior

Red sandstone and grey pennant rubble with partial timber framing, the roof is covered in corrugated steel sheeting. Large threshing barn with opposed central doors. The road elevation has a stone wall to the left of the door and timber framing to the right, this is partially boarded. Timber doors with a slight porch projection. Gabled dormer in roof to right. The farmyard elevation has a low stone wall to left with a door and a window, with timber framing and boarding above. Stone wall to the right of the doors with two slit vents, but this is partly obscured by a later lean-to shed. The gables are stone with three tiers of slit vents. The apex of the west gable is boarded, this may be designed, or may be the result of a collapse.

Interior

The interior has some panels of timber framing which support a wallplate. Five bay barn with central threshing floor. Four queen strut trusses with three tiers of trenched purlins and a ridge piece. All this is original as are most of the secondary rafters, but some of the timbers have evidently been re-used..

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C17 threshing barn with strong group value with Blaengavenny Farmhouse and the listed outhouse.