Plas-Newydd Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanedi, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Plas-Newydd Mill

Location: Next to the Afon Gwili, approached along a narrow track, off the A 483 one mile N of the Pont Abraham roundabout.

Town: Swansea

Community: Llanedi

Community: Llanedi

Llanedy

History

C18 mill with remains of big C19 cast-iron waterwheel and earlier corn-grinding machinery. The mill is marked on the Llanedi Tithe Map of 1841 which shows a curving mill pond to the NE. At that time the mill is known as Melyn Newydd, owned by David Edwards Esq. of Plas Newydd, and occupied by David Evans.

Exterior

At E gable end; remains of large 13 ft. (4 mtrs) diameter undershot iron wheel with foundry mark 'T Jones Carmarthen'. Above wheel pit, in upper gable; opening with small batten door has timber lintel and stone sill. Course of former mill race visible but now blocked. S elevation has large off-centre vertical opening which rises from floor to eaves. To left: batten door at upper level. To right: on ground floor small casement window with flat stone lintel, then door opening with window opening in upper wall above (C20 lintels). Ground level rises at back of mill: N side has one off-centre opening at upper level and another at ground level with internal timber lintel.

Interior

Loft floor supports three millstones. Below remains of old wooden mill machinery: axletree of pit wheel meshed into smaller wallower wheel mounted on a wooden block. Above wallower wheel, spur wheel and drive shafts of three millstones, two mounted either end of sturdy timber frame and third mounted on a separate wooden rail in front. C20 roof.

Reasons for Listing

A rare survival in this region of a small mill with well-preserved machinery, of unusual design incorporating three millstones.