Former SE Tower at Ewenny Priory (house)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Former SE Tower at Ewenny Priory (house)

Location: At the SE corner of Ewenny Priory (house) lawned garden adjacent to the haha forming the S boundary.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny (Ewenni)

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Ewenny Priory

Bridgend

History

Precinct wall formerly linking the S gatehouse and the SE tower was demolished as part of early C19 landscaping and replaced by haha; ground level of garden raised at this time. SE tower at former SE angle of precinct wall is of same build as adjacent E stretch which belongs to period soon after Priory foundation in C12. After Dissolution the tower was converted to a dovecote.

Exterior

Rectangular tower surrounded by raised garden but original ground level visible with adjoining footings of original S precinct wall and battered base to tower. Now roofless. Wide S front formerly embattled incorporating arrow loops with string course below; single segmental pointed arched opening below string with wide ledge probably relating to conversion to dovecote; similar to W and E. N side has narrow pointed arched entrance of 2 chamfered orders, steps down from garden.

Interior

Interior has a complete set of stone nesting boxes to battlement level which is corbelled E and W. 2 protruding stone ledges for perching; boxes created by building out large flat stones from rear wall and supporting these by stone blocks, at alternating points on each storey, with rubble walls to nesting holes. Curved across the angles creating an almost oval interior. Stone floor to entry, now earth to interior. Walls stone-capped at top.

Reasons for Listing

Listed II* as an important part of the earliest precinct enclosure of Ewenny Priory and for its later unusual history as a dovecote, the interior of which survives almost intact; group value with the other buildings of Ewenny Priory, especially the E Precinct Wall.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 190 (part).