Ruined Warehouse By Kidwelly Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire

Community: Kidwelly

Locality: Kidwelly/Cydweli

Built-Up Area: Kidwelly

Kidwelly

History

Late C18 to early C19 warehouse, said to be associated with the shipment of tin-plate from the Kidwelly Tin-Plate Works, the second oldest tin-plate factory in Britain, founded 1737.

Exterior

Grey limestone rubble with red-brick window heads. Roofless roughly square range built onto the end gable of an older, demolished, building. Flat wall-heads suggest that roof was hipped to front. Three-storey, three-window S front, the right windows obscured by ivy and ground floor windows blocked. Red brick flat heads appear to be in a soft brick that could be C18, but dating evidence is lacking. W side, to road, has central one-window range, the top window missing its head, the first floor opening large and blocked, probably a loading door. Low door to left, brick NW angle and then short return back to older gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an industrial relic associated with the historically-important tin-plate industry, and for it's prominent position overlooking Kidwelly Bridge.