Stable Courtyard at Glynllifon

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Location: Situated to the west of the house.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

Dated 1849 and therefore completed at the end of the rebuilding of the main house and also designed by Edward Heycock. Extended at the south-west corner sometime between 1887 and 1914 (evidence of Ordnance Survey maps of those dates) and then more recently that enlargement demolished and a much larger extension built.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

Elegant Neo-classical stables with rendered main elevation and a slate roof that is hipped over the end pavilions; cement-rendered chimney stacks. The symmetrical main front to east is of 2-storeys with central clocktower and 3-storey pavilions at the ends. Central archway is dated 1849 to the keystone and has latticed tympanum and boarded gates. Flanking pilasters with imposts and surviving iron lamp brackets. Above cornice is squared clock-tower, with circular clock-face, topped by 'temple'-like cupola with Ionic columns and copper-domed roof. Cast-iron bell is retained (may be by Mears of London Founders as are the others on the estate). Flanking this are 3-bays to either side with 12-pane (4 over 8) sash windows to 1st floor and 20-pane to ground floor; all unhorned. There is a band course between floors. The pavilions have paired pilasters flanking single windows to each floor, round-headed to ground floor with metal-frame glazing and 12-pane above and to attic.

The south-side facing the river has, at the east end, steps up to a lean-to timber porch at 1st floor level. Broadly spaced 5-window coursed rubble elevation to north with brick jambs to horned sash windows, mostly 9-pane. The west end is dominated by the projecting tripartite modern extension with a hipped roof block flanked by gable ended ranges. Classical detail is repeated around modern glazing. There are narrow links between each of the three parts and these are lit by 32-pane sashes. The left hand side has a doorway with unusually deep surround.

In the centre is the large courtyard with pavement laid in setts and paving slabs in a grid pattern. Lean-to pentice on three sides carried on cast-iron brackets with pendants. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor and semicircular-headed metal-frame windows to ground floor. Doors now only to corners but several other former stable doors have been blocked. Further doorways within the arched carriage entrance. The side opposite this (to west) has carriage arches all across, numbered 1 to 7; modern glazing.

Converted to college use.

Listed Grade II* as an especially fine C19 stable courtyard in a fine historic setting.