Pandy Treban

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryngwran, Isle of Anglesey

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bryngwran

Locality: Treban

Bryngwran

History

Early C19 farmhouse, built c.1812. Pandy Treban was a fulling mill which formed part of the Bodorgan estate and is first recorded as such in the estate survey by Lewis Morris, 1724-6. The mill buildings and the old house lie NW of the present house, which was recorded as having been built by the tenant, Robert Roberts, in the estate survey of 1812. The building was extended by an addition to the rear of the kitchen late C20.

Exterior

Two-storeys with attics, 3-window range with lofted kitchen to rear (to form an L-shaped plan), modern lean-to extension beyond. Rendered elevations throughout, the main house elevations with ashlar scoring; slate roof with stone copings and tall, rendered, gable stacks. The principal elevation faces E; a symmetrically planned 3-window range; central panelled door with lozenge design in fanlight, windows are slightly recessed, hornless, 12-pane sashes. There are similarly detailed ground and first floor windows set to the rear of the side elevations, ground floor with exposed brick lintels; 12-pane fixed light to the attic. The lofted kitchen is a single window range with entrance through doorway to left; windows are slightly recessed hornless sashes, ground floor openings with exposed brick lintels, loft windows set under the eaves. The lean-to addition has a single, 12-pane, upper hung casement window.

Interior

The house has a central corridor plan with principal rooms to the front. The principal rooms retain panelled reveals, picture rails and ornate moulded cornices. The hall and landing also have moulded roseate ceiling bosses. Dog-leg staircase with clasping handrail and stick balusters, the attic staircase with shaped brackets to an open string. The central corridor leads to the kitchen at the rear of the main house; the threshold, lintels and chamfered bressumer are fashioned from drilled timbers, possibly re-used from the adjacent fulling mill.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an elegant and well preserved early C19 farmhouse, retaining many original exterior and interior features. Also of historic interest for its association with the adjacent fulling mill and the Bodorgan estate.