Barn and stable range at Newton

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llansantffraed

Llansantffread

History

Associated with C17 home of the Vaughan family of Tretower and birthplace of Thomas Vaughan, philosopher and chemist, and Henry Vaughan, metaphysical poet. This range probably mostly C19.

Exterior

Small barn partly incorporated into adjacent cowshed and attached stable aligned roughly N/S. Of stone rubble partly limewashed partly roughcast with mostly Welsh slate roof, some corrugated. Barn has ventilation slits to side and triangular ventilator in gable end, remodelled door. Lower roofed attached cowshed with stone rear wall has chamfered wooden posts to front. Outward facing side of attached stable has square headed stable doors and stable windows with timber lintels, brick sills; elevation facing house has a catslide roof over outshut with small rectangular windows; gable end has a pitching door above a recessed ground floor doorway.

Interior

Barn interior has stone threshing floor. Roof trusses with struts are partly bolted partly pegged with 3 rows of trenched purlins. Sharp arrises to the ventilators.

Included for group value with Newton Farmhouse.