Menascin House

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Menascin House

Location: A little N of Pencelli village near Pont Menasgin, mid-way between the canal and River Usk.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Pencelli

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Built 1832. At one time the property of the Crawshay family of Cyfarthfa who used it as a residence when shooting or fishing.

Exterior

Late Regency medium sized gentry house. Roughly L shaped plan, built with a garden frontage facing S but also with E facing bays for views of the Usk Valley and the mountains. Built of rendered stone, mostly roughcast, with Welsh slate roof, with deep overhanging eaves and decorative bargeboards; end ridge stacks. Three storeys and cellar; garden frontage has central gable with one window at this level; the rest of the windows are asymmetrically spaced to allow for the second bayed frontage: two 6/6 pane sashes to first floor, small circular light end right; ground floor left has an 8/8 pane sash and right a remodelled French window; small hipped wing left. Side frontage has 2 parallel 3 storeyed separately gabled bays, the right stepped back. Each has a an unusual tear-shaped oculus in the apex (blind to right, hinged casement to left) with below a 2 storeyed glazed canted bay; these windows have single pane casements openings and gothick glazing in the top lights. Rear entrance elevation has similar features, a blind oculus, 6/6 pane sash window and a deep porch with scored render, very decorative bargeboards and internal steps with nosings to a recessed 6 panelled door with fluted surround and panelled reveals; steps down to basement which also has a window at the base of the right front bay. Gatepiers of tooled stone and double iron gates with spear finials.

Interior

Door opens onto a hall with adjacent staircase along the right side of the house, with main rooms opening to left; the hall ends in a pantry with kitchen to right forming the L shaped plan. Many Regency details including fluted surrounds with rosettes to doors and bays, 6 panelled doors, basket arches; staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail; marble fireplace with brackets and moulded wall recesses.

Listed as an interestingly planned Regency house retaining much contemporary detailing.