Gilestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Gilestone

Location: On low lying ground in the Usk Valley, N of Talybont village, reached by a long farmtrack across fields from the road E, or a less used track across the canal to S.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Talybont on Usk

Built-Up Area: Talybont-on-Usk

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

History

Mid C17 origin, a building of 2 storeys and attics, central entrance with hall and stairs, heated rooms right and left, kitchen with axial fireplace rear right. House given substantial late Georgian remodelling in early C19, with some later alteration to frontage. Theophilus Jones attributes a very early origin to the site, a manor or lordship dating from the time of William II, called after Sir Giles Pierrepoint. Connections with the Gunter family who lived here until end of C17, and later with the Gwynne family of Buckland. Access only from S across canal shown on Llanfeugan tithe map 1841; present main access from E developed later.

Exterior

Plan of main house and 2 parallel cross wings, the left (uphill) earlier. Of stone rendered in roughcast with roof of tiles and slates; end stacks and lateral stack to rear wing right. Main frontage of 2 storeys and attic, 3 window range of 8/8 cambered head sashes to first floor (left altered); to ground floor right a similar large window, to left a later canted bay with pitched roof and large pane horned sashes; central C20 porch masks front door. Downhill wing is the higher of the cross wings; further 6/6 pane sash and 3/6 pane hopper windows with cambered heads.

Interior

Interior reported as retaining central entry plan with staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail, 6 panelled doors and moulded surrounds, panelled reveals.

Included as a C17 farmhouse with important historical associations.