Coachhouse and attached stable ranges at Buckland Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Coachhouse and attached stable ranges at Buckland Hall

Location: To the N of Buckland Hall, reached by a short drive from main house, with main park drives passing on each side.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Buckland

Llansantffread

History

Precedes the rebuilding of the main house in 1898. Associated with the earlier house of 1775 built for Roderick Gwynne and remodelled in 1836 - 40 for the Gwynne Holford family. Probably part of the early - mid C19 expansion which also included the erection of the walled garden, associated with the increased prosperity of the area brought by the Brecknock and Abergavenny canal which opened c1800, and the later development of model farm buildings at Buckland Farm. Converted for use as a chapel when Buckland was used by the British Legion. Now a protected site for bat roosts.

Exterior

Plan of central range and two end wings at right angles, that to right lower. Of rubble stone with tooled stone dressings and low pitched hipped Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves and low ridge stacks with narrow cornices. Central bay has a 7 window range at first floor level of multipane Breconshire hoppers under cambered heads with voussoirs and narrow sills; ground floor had range of 7 elliptical arched carriage bays, most of which have been partly filled in and later windows inserted; 2 retain square headed boarded double doors; to left a cambered arched pedestrian doorway with multipane overlight, arched window to right. Wing left at same height, the former tack room and stable, has similar cambered arched windows and doorways. Stepped down to right is a single storey bay right and cross wing with similar door and windows converted to a garage. Rear of left stable wing has 3 cambered arched hoppers to first floor and steps to wide boarded loft doorway; ground floor has hoppers under cambered arched lintels; cross wing added to create further garages. Rear of coachouse range facing hillside has a lean-to and range of 10 hoppers, some blocked, some altered, and a separate bay at far end left with doorway and wide cambered arched openings.

Interior

Interior retains flagged floors; at end left is a cast iron grate with glazed cupboards either side, boarded panelling, one stall fitting.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral part of the historic complex at Buckland, relating to an earlier period than the current house.

Group value with other buildings at Buckland especially the stable block and attached courtyard wall.