Terraced steps in Buckland Hall Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Terraced steps in Buckland Hall Garden

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The terraced garden runs to SW of Buckland House, these steps being towards the end nearest the house.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Buckland

Llansantffread

History

Dated by the Gardens Register as c 1910. They lead to a set of walks in the lower woodland above the house. Buckland Hall was rebuilt in 1898 and owned by the Gwynne Holford family from the mid C19 until 1935.

Exterior

An Italianate flight of stone steps, the lower section a series of 7 wide shallow steps with low bordering parapet walls which have wide shallow saddleback coping. The flight bifurcates and 7 steps ascend on either side of a curved central wall with a semicircular trough at base, ending in low piers with shallow capstones; 7 steps return and a flight of 11 steps ascends to a gateway with piers of tooled stone blocks, at the entrance to the terraced woodland walks. The stone is laid in narrow courses; stone flags to the landings.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a particularly decorative early C20 garden feature and for group value with other listed items within the grounds at Buckland.