Pentwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Pentwyn

Location: On the hillside W of Pencelli near the W community boundary, reached by a steep lane from the valley road.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanfeugan

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Probably late C18; maybe contemporary with barn dated 1773, inscribed TW. Present plan similar to that on tithe map of 1841.

Exterior

Small farmhouse of stone part painted part rendered with steep pitched Welsh slate roof; end stacks, one of brick one rendered. Central entrance plan; single storey outshut to side right. Two storeys and attic. Three window range of small pane iron framed Breconshire hoppers with cambered heads and narrow sills; small attic window in gable end right. Central doorway under a pitched hood.

Interior

Former enclosed stairs rise behind front door, replaced balusters. Room left has fireplace with voussoirs, room right has one lightly chamfered and stopped beam, fireplace grate. Former stable to rear now kitchen.

Listed as a small country farmhouse retaining much of its original character.

Group value with the adjacent listed barn