Barn at Abercynafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Glyn Collwn

Pont Sticill

Probably C18 with some C19 remodelling.

Exterior

Five bay barn of stone rubble, former Welsh slate roof; separate end stable bay. Barn has 2 long ventilation slits each side of the double boarded opposing doors, the inner facing side with a hood; high slits under eaves to the end bay, former loft, and a small round arched opening below; door with stone lintel.

Interior

Pegged collar and tie roof trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins; remains of threshing floor, sharp arises to ventilation slits with timber lintels across each pair; small ventilators at gable end. Small 3 bay stable in end bay with mangers in place; voussoirs to cambered arched opening.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an C18/C19 barn, of group value with Abercynafon Farmhouse and attached range and the nearby bridge.