Group of 3 chest tombs S of church of St Meugan

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanfeugan

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Llansantffread

History

Those commemorated are from E to W: 1 David Jones d 1780 also Ann Jones d 1798; 2 Gwenllian wife of John Edwards of Wenallt daughter of Thomas Williams of ? Cui d 1806; 3 Thomas Jones d 1797.

Exterior

The most E tomb to David Jones, has primary inscription on S side, epitaph on N side, lightly inscribed motifs of angels heads and wings, other commemorative inscriptions W and E; the middle tomb of the group to Gwenllian Edwards has primary inscription in a decorative border on S side, text at E end, epitaph in an oval panel N; most W tomb to Thomas Jones has primary inscription on slab with verse at base, further inscriptions illegible, on a coursed stone chest.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a group of late C18/early C19 tombs, amongst the earliest in the churchyard, and for group value with the Church of St Meugan and other listed churchyard monuments.