Bont Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorslas, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Bont Newydd

Building Class: Transport

Location: Carrying a minor road over a right tributary of the Gwendraeth Fach, 400m north of Gors farmhouse, one of two bridges near the entrance to Aberdauddwr.

Town: Llanelli

Community: Llanddarog

Community: Gorslas

Locality: Gors Farm

Llanarthney

A small bridge on a non-turnpike road, typical of many minor County bridges of the period c.1800.

Exterior

Picturesquely sited across a bend in the river Gwendraeth Fach in a narrow valley, Bont Newydd is a single-arch segmental bridge of about 5m span in limestone, without an emphasised keystone. Thin course slightly corbelled at parapet-base level.

The carriageway is about 3.6m wide between parapets. The parapets in random rubble, with original copings of large limestone blocks surviving on one side. The upstream parapet extends for about 10m, the downstream parapet for about 15m.

The outer (right) bank of the river bend both upstream and downstream from the bridge is protected from scouring by revetment in large limestone blocks for about 20m. Immediately below the bridge is a shallow over a rock ledge, probably the remains of a ford predating it.

Listed as an unspoilt picturesque vernacular bridge of c.1800.