Glanbran Arms Inn including former barn range to left.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Cynghordy

Cynghordy

History

Mid C19 former farmhouse called Talgarth, converted to inn possibly in late C19. A smaller building is marked on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior

Inn (formerly farmhouse), with attached barn and lofted cart-house range, both facing into rear farmyard. Barn is to left and at right angles to main building, linked by short curving single storey range, cart-shed is to right. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, stone small end stacks and overhanging gable verges. Two-storey, three-window main range with horned 16-pane sashes and centre door. Stone voussoirs and stone sills, stone hoodmoulds over ground floor openings. Added flanking ranges, to right slightly lower, the lofted cart-shed or coach-house, with to front two loft 12-pane sashes breaking eaves in stone gables. Brick end-wall lean-to. To left of inn, is curving single storey section with roof in 4 cants. One small 4-pane sash facing front, one inserted 16-pane sash on curve. This section links to former barn, at right angles to main front. Whitewashed with blocked door and 4 inserted C20 windows to right.
Rear farmyard elevations: house rear is outshut with C20 windows, to left, cart-shed has 3 cambered-headed entries with stone voussoirs and square piers, one small loft window to right. Barn has original full-height doorway with timber lintel and 2 loops.

Interior

Front ground floor altered, fireplace on back wall of left room. Barn has pine pegged tie-beam and collar trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial mid C19 farmhouse retaining original detail externally, and forming a tightly planned group with the attached barn and cartshed ranges.