Lychgate at St Cledwyn's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilymaenllwyd, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cilymaenllwyd

Locality: Llanglydwen

Llanglydwen

Dated 1901 by a memorial tablet.

Exterior

Lych gate of rock-faced stone walls to a timber-framed slate roof, with cambered and castellated tie beams to the outer faces, and wooden gates. On the R side of the entrance is a polished granite panel with the inscription: 'Erected Anno Domini 1901 by numerous friends in this and adjoining counties in memory of Frank F L S Protheroe who after 14 months arduous service as a volunteer in the Pembrokeshire Imperial Yeomanry died at Springfontein May 26 1901[.] Mentioned in despatches by Karl Roberts'.

Listed for group value with St Cledwyn's Church and the archway to Dolwilym.