Ysgol Llanystumdwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Location: The school lies at the W end of the village, on the N side of the road.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Criccieth

History

The National School for Llanystumdwy was built c1880 to provide Church of England education for the children of the village. It is of significance as being the school attended by Dai George, the future Prime Minister David Lloyd George, after his arrival in the village in 1864, and the scene of the famous silent protest which he led against the reciting of the Anglican catechism in the presence of the Tory governors, clergy and staff of the school. The building is largely in its original form, as known to Lloyd George, having two classrooms with separate entrances for boys and girls, and the schoolmaster's house attached at the E end. Only the wall dividing the playground into areas for boys and girls, and the outside toilets have been removed.

Exterior

The school is built of rubble stonework, with slate roofs. The two classrooms are end-to-end, parallel to the road, with a forward wing containing side entrances, and the 2-storey master's house at the E end. The schoolrooms have 4 metal windows of 1950's design at the front, with rendered surrounds and concrete sills, and a transomed C20 window in the W gable end. A roof ventilation opening has been blocked. The lower short front entrance wing has framed and boarded doors at the sides, and 2 timber windows to the gable end against the road. A short gabled wing extends to the rear from the gable end, and itself has a lean-to. The house has 2 windows on the ground floor, 1 x 12-pane sash and one wider timber casement window. The first floor has 3 x 16-pane sash windows with further windows on the E side.

Reasons for Listing

Included largely for its association with the early life of the future Prime Minister, David Lloyd George, and the scene of his first significant revolt against authority.