Andrews Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Entry Name: Andrews Buildings

Location: Large block on N side of Queen Street, opposite Cathedral walk entrance to St David's Centre.

County: Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Dated 1896. Architect Edward Webb. Built by Solomon Andrews (1835-1908), prominent Cardiff entrepreneur. Part of Andrew's ambitions to improve Cardiff by providing modern business facilities. Originally included David Evans department store, an arcade, Andrews Hall, and Andrews Small Hall, and business chambers. Andrews' Hall later rebuilt as cinema.

Exterior

Comprises Nos 63 to 77 Queen Street. Large 4-storey block, free Renaissance style faced in bathstone; horned sash glazing. Square-headed windows to top floor, generally camber-headed windows to second floor, and round-headed windows to first floor with five 2-storey oriel windows on first and second floors.
Frontage, with parapet with small pediments reads as 9 bays. From L, three windows (cinema entrance below), then two storey oriel window, then entrance to Andrews Chambers, then two storey oriel window, then three windows, another two storey oriel window, followed by entrance to former arcade, a pair of two storey oriel windows, and a 4-window bay. On ground floor, generally modern shopfronts and cinema entrance. Entrances to Andrews Chambers and former Andrews Arcade both have oculi at first floor level; chambers have pedimented stone doorway with date; arcade entrance simplified.

Reasons for Listing

Listed primarily for its extensive Queen Street frontage; one of the most ambitious developments of Solomon Andrews, Cardiff's most ambitious entrepreneur.