Bridge above Waterfall in Middleton Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Bridge above Waterfall in Middleton Park

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: In Coed Pont Felin, the north part of Middleton Hall Park, 400m south-east of Pont Felin-gât, on the Afon Gwynon. The river for about 70m below the bridge was held by a limestone rubble dam, creating

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Middleton

Llanarthney

History

This bridge carried the road from Llanarthney to the East Park of Middleton. It is probably by S P Cockerell, the architect of Middleton Hall (built for Sir William Paxton) and may be contemporary with the Hall, finished in 1795. It stands at the head of a 'reservoir' and 'cascade' forming part of the series of picturesque water features, attributed to James Grier, c1805. It appears on Horner's estate plan of 1815. The pool is being restored as 'Pwll y Rheadr'. The original pool appears to have been lost by 1824.

Exterior

A bridge consisting of a single-span, high-segmental arch. Axed masonry with ashlar voussoirs and other dressings. A small label moulding follows the extrados of the arch. Strong buttresses on the downstream side rise to form a termination of the wing parapets. The centre section above the arch itself has only a low parapet or kerb, suggesting railings were used here. Pavement water chutes at intervals. The bridge is about 5m broad between these kerbs.

Listed as an interesting feature of Regency landscaping design.