Lych Gate at the church of St Ilan, Eglwysilan

A Grade II Listed Building in Aber Valley (Cwm Aber), Caerphilly

Community: Aber Valley (Cwm Aber)

Community: Aber Valley

Locality: Eglwysilan

Pontypridd

History

Probably C18 and possibly contemporary with work on the church, such as the rebuilding of the tower in 1731 and insertion of windows in 1751 and 1762. The structure was formerly whitewashed and was probably restored by Graham J. Hardy with the restoration of the church in 1980-4.

Exterior

Square in plan and of roughly coursed rubble sandstone. The pyramidal roof has reconstituted stone tiles, laid 1980-4, and a weathervane finial. Churchyard walls are attached on the E and W sides. The S and N sides have wide segmental arches, at the entrance with a pair of cast iron gates, which have spike finials to the railings. Inside, are integral stone benches to the sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good early surviving example of a lych gate and for group value with the church of St Ilan and other associated listed items.