Delfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Built-Up Area: Llangadog

Llansadwrn

History

Later C19 estate cottage, built for the Danyrallt estate. Houses in similar style are Brodawel and Penrhyn House, Vicarage Road, Velindre House at Felindre and Bwlchagored W of Felindre.

Exterior

House with simplified Tudor detail characteristic of C19 estate work. Rubble stone, the facade in squared stones of three colours, red Sawdde stone, grey limestone and yellow sandstone. Grey tooled limestone is used for quoins and surrounds to openings. Rough rubble stone to end walls. Slate roof overhanging eaves and verges, stone end stacks with triple diagonally-set yellow brick shafts. One and a half storeys, double-fronted with cambered-headed windows, the upper windows rising through eaves under stone gables with moulded bargeboards. Windows have stone quoins, voussoirs and sills, and are under split stone hoodmoulds. Ground floor indows are small-paned 2-light casements, probably originally horizontally-sliding, to match those which survive on the first floor. Centre Tudor-arched doorway with stone voussoirs and split stone gabled hood. Panelled Tudor-arched door with radial fanlight. N end 2-light first floor window with stone lintel and small ground floor window, both set to right. S end first floor C20 inserted window, set to left. No outshut to rear, but single storeyed gabled extension.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the estate houses built for the Danyrallt estate in the later C19. Prominent site by Pont Bran.