Bont-ar-Towy (partly in Llansadwrn community)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont-ar-Towy
Bont ar Towy
Towy Bridge

Location: Situated on A4069 about 1 km W of Llangadog, just E of junction with A40. Half of bridge is in Llansadwrn community.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Llansadwrn

History

Road bridge over the Towy carrying what was formerly a principal route to South Wales and Swansea. Rebuilt in 1818-19 by Act of Parliament. William Harries of Llandeilo was probably the designer, and the bridge cost £2,300.

Exterior

Bridge, coursed rubble stone, of five arches overall. Main bridge has three broad segmental arches with flush cut stone voussoirs, small coursed stones in spandrels, and band under parapet. Raised piers above four triangular cutwaters each side with stepped triangular tops. Outer ones have decorative taller half-pyramid tops under finials of half sphere divided by horizontal square slab. Parapets are probably rebuilt though one has 1819 datestone. Rock-faced stone copings with raised ridged blocks each end.
E end has similar but plainer 2-arch bridge over flood plain with lower arches, triangular cutwaters to centre pier, small stones in spandrels but no band under parapets. Large raised piers at E end. Parapets at both ends of bridge continue and are splayed out.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally fine early C19 road bridge of large scale, unusually architecturally conceived.