Cornwallis Flats

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrda, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanwrda

Community: Llanwrda

Built-Up Area: Llanwrda

Llanwrda

History

Unusually large almshouses built in 1793-5. Letitia Cornwallis left £400 in the 1730s to house spinsters of sound repute. Due to disputes the will was not implemented until the 1790s. The two 2-storey parallel blocks with short connecting range, i.e. H-plan, suggest an internal plan of some sophistication but this was altered in conversion to flats. The 5-bay main ranges originally had 3 doors according to 1948 photographs (now one) and there were entries in lean-tos each side of the connecting spine. Said to have been originally 4 flats, 2 each floor in each range, altered 1974 to 4 single flats and 2 double flats.

Exterior

Almshouses, now flats. Dry-dash C20 cladding, replacing roughcast, hipped slate roofs with modillion cornices and rendered chimneys. Two storeys, H-plan, of two 5-window ranges facing S and N, linked by a short parallel-roofed hipped block with long lean-tos E and W. Each range has 4 rear wall chimneys. Detail is mostly C20 echoing original, 12-pane horned sashes with concrete sills. Original single centre front door to each range with radiating-bar fanlight and panelled door (originally there were 3 such doors, the outer ones blocked on S front, N front unrecorded). One-window range to each end wall, and long lean-to roofs between end walls have C20 mirror-paired 2 doors and 2 windows.

Interior

Said to be much altered in conversion, but rear range has centre passage with hall arch and stairs off right end apparently original.

Included despite alterations as a Georgian almshouse group of remarkable scale and design.