Ty Pen Pownd at Museum of Welsh Woollen Industry

A Grade II Listed Building in Waungilwen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Built-Up Area: Waungilwen

Henllan

History

Early C20 building, although more vernacular in style than other buildings on the site. Does not appear on 1906 Ordnance Survey map. Original use is unclear, but at one stage used for storage of dyes.

Exterior

Single storey building, possible dye store, in rubble stone with pitched slated roof and cast iron rainwater goods. S elevation has doorway to L with timber lintel. Rear (N) elevation has doorway to L, and slit vent to R. Gable end to yard has 2 small-paned windows of 12-panes with swivelling upper 3-pane with timber lintels and slate sills, as has gable end to offices.

Wooden roof trusses with low tie-beams whose ends are visible to exterior.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other buildings on the site, as part of the well preserved complex at Cambrian Mill.