Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandovery

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Myddfai

History

Village house, apparently of one build with the Post Office adjoining and probably of the later C19, but perhaps a remodelling of an existing row. There are buildings on the site marked on the 1839 Tithe Map, though continuous with the terraced row above, and this may be on the site of item 13 a cottage owned by the Llwynywormwood estate or item 14.

Exterior

House, roughcast with slate roof, small brick left stack and roughcast larger right stack, with yellow and black brick top, shared with former Post Office. Fretwork valance along eaves and moulded brackets under. Two-storey, three-window range of 4-pane sashes, centre half glazed door in timber doorcase with panelled piers, keystone and shelf hood.
C20 garage on left end.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good village house, a pair with the former Post Office and part of a group with the Plough Inn opposite, the terrace of three above, and Myddfai church. Myddfai village has unusually well-preserved character.