Ynys Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentyrch, Cardiff

Community: Pentyrch

Locality: Taff Vale

Built-Up Area: Taff's Well

Taffs Well

History

Associated with the Pentyrch and Melingriffith works on the W bank of the Taff. Ironworks had been developed in the area in C16. By 1803 they were described as an area of extensive collieries abounding in iron ore. Melingriffith furnace rebuilt 1815, second furnace built 1830. Works described as comprising collieries, limestone quarries, brickworks, coke ovens, foundries, forges, 3 melling furnaces, 9 fineries...fitting shops, smiths, millwrights, pattern making shops. Failed in 1888 with introduction of steel. Site shown on first edition OS map immediately N of bridge; by late C20 completely cleared and redeveloped. On this map called Castle Coch Bridge. Style of masonry comparable to railway bridges of c 1860. The bridge provided important access to the main N/S thoroughfare on the E bank of the River Taff.

Exterior

Parapet of snecked rockfaced stone with giant coping stones of Radyr stone, a red conglomerate, roughly hewn; further band of Radyr stone at base of parapet. 2 narrow cutwater piers with moulded bands protruding beyond width of bridge either side, 3 wide elliptical arches with rough voussoirs, with pointed ends where not truncated against parapet and with a tooled edge.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered mid C19 bridge with close connections to the historic Pentyrch/Melingriffith ironworking site.