Gelynis Farm-range

A Grade II Listed Building in Radyr and Morganstown (Radur a Phentre-poeth), Cardiff

Community: Radyr and Morganstown

Locality: Morganstown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Radyr

History

The range nearest farm with loft is probably the earliest though much altered; centre barn added probably early C19, with byre added later C19. Roofs to barn and byre replaced after fire in 1984.

Exterior

Long range comprising in centre barn and attached former byre right and store left. Of stone rubble with some brick dressings and Welsh slate roof to end unit left, replaced concrete tile roof to barn and byre. Barn has tall cambered-arched doorway with voussoirs, ventilation slits, at end left a low arched cart bay and 2 smaller cambered arched doors end right with rectangular ventilators above. Attached former byre to right has cambered arched openings with brick dressings, loft above. Attached unit left has been altered with inserted doors and windows with brick dressings, stairs to loft parallel with frontage. Cobbled drive to front.

Interior

Barn interior has replaced timbers to roof; wooden lintels to openings, enclosed ground floor rooms at each end. Former byre also has replaced roof, remains of concrete stalls and mangers, remains of floor to hay-loft.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farm range illustrating the development of this important site, for group value with this important grade II* farmhouse.