Carn Ingli

A Grade II Listed Building in Lisvane, Cardiff

Entry Name: Carn Ingli

Location: Near the centre of the village, SW of the church and along the main road from Ty Gwyn mansion.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Lisvane (Llys-faen)

Community: Lisvane

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Lisvane

History

Datestone 1931 and inscription JET denotes builder as J E Turner, the well-known Cardiff firm of builders (generally trading as E Turner and Sons) responsible for many of Cardiff's public buildings in Cathays Park. In 1906 they had built a house nearby, Ty Gwyn, for their personal use.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their architectural interest as an exceptional pair of Portland stone houses built by the farmous Cardiff builders, E Turner and Sons, in the inter War period.