Lychgate to Parish Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

Lychgate to parish church, erected 1918 to memory of Lady Elizabeth Sarah Legge of Ysgubor Wen.

Exterior

Lychgate, timber frame on rubble stone. Low rubble stone side walls, battered returns each end and sandstone coping. Wooden benches within, and paired oak front gates with top rail ramped down. Oak upper part has paired posts each side, outer posts with brackets carrying the bargeboards, inner posts flanking Tudor-arched lintel with pendant under brattished collar beam. Inscription to front 'Teach me to live that I may dread the grave as little as my bed', and to rear 'Teach me to die that I may raise glorious at the awful day' . Open framing above, row of 7 curved brackets carrying jettied moulded collar and studding. Bargeboards and pendant. Plain tiles to roof. Sides have vertical studs with small spandrel pieces. Two longitudinal arch braces inside carry rafter roof and centre collar truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed and well-made early C20 lychgate, of group value with the parish church.