The Hand

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Hand

Location: In the village of Bettws Gwerfil Goch, north west of the church, immediately backing on to the churchyard.

Town: Corwen

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Locality: Bettws Gwerfil Goch

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

A public house probably of the late C18 or early C19, though the prominence of the site on a main thoroughfare may suggest an earlier origin. The house stands on a confined site between the street and the churchyard; its brewhouse stood on the other side of the road.

In the period immediately before the Great War the village of Bettws Gwerfil Goch was a notable centre of Gypsy activity in north Wales, especially concentrated at the two public houses, but mainly the Hand. These people were locally in contact with a number of artistic and literary figures from Liverpool University in the Gypsy Lore Society, including Dr Sampson, the university libararian, and Augustus John, the artist.

Exterior

The house stands on a corner site, facing west to the principal road through the village; the building is of two storeys, in local axe-dressed masonry, with the front and end walls facing the streets rendered. Slate roof with moderate overhang at eaves and verges; decorative bargeboards; stone end-chimneys.

The front elevation has a tendency to symmetry with six-pane sash windows above and below to left, and four-pane sash windows above and below to right; but boarded front door strongly offset to the right. All openings have thick stone lintels. Small railed enclosure at the left window, stone path and steps to the main door; border of pitched stone paving. The rear elevation facing the churchyard is asymmetrical, with two windows above and below confined to the south unit of the house; the presumed original parlour unit, to the north, having a blind back.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved former village public house which has retained its character. The house has significant historical associations with Romanies, and forms part of a group at the centre of the village.