Portskewett House

A Grade II Listed Building in Portskewett, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Portskewett House

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: In the centre of Portskewett village immediately north east of the junction of Main Road and Sudbrook Road.

Town: Newport

Community: Portskewett (Porth Sgiwed)

Community: Portskewett

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Portskewett

History

A large house of c1840 in the then fashionable Tudor Revival style. It is said to have been built as a dower house for St Pierre. A small C20 wing has been added at the rear, but the house is otherwise unchanged apart from the removal of the chimneys.

Exterior

The house is wholly rendered, presumably over rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof of scalloped slates. Two storeys and attic with a main square block with a projecting two storey porch at one end, a service wing at the rear and an added two storey C20 wing. The entrance elevation has two bays, with the porch projecting from the left gable. This has a decorative panelled door in a 4-centred arch facing forward and with a dripmould over. Above this is a cross-framed casement with a dripmould. Elaborately fretted eaves and bargeboards. The return elevation of the porch has a french casement below, which is a modern alteration, and a cross-framed window above as before. Spike finial to the gable. The main front has two canted bay windows to the ground floor with fretted friezes and slate roofs. These have 1 3 1 lights with small paned casements. Above are 3-light windows, and in the gables 2-light ones. Elaborately fretted gables with spike finials. The return to the service yard has 2-light windows and a lean-to. Both the gable and the lean-to have fretted bargeboards. The service wing is plain, with 2-light windows and no bargeboards. The rear elevation is plain with some alterations and additions. The entrance elevation has two bargeboarded gables plus the porch one, a 3-light window in the rear gable, the front gable is blind. All the chimney stacks, which would have been an important feature of the house, have been removed, leaving only a vestigial one on one gable.

Interior

The interior contains joinery, fireplaces, and plasterwork of the1840 period and has largely unaltered planning on the ground floor. Spine corridor with straight flight stair. Six panelled doors with panelled architraves. The drawing room has a moulded plaster cornice and a marble fireplace. The upper floors were not seen at the time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved Tudor Revival villa dating from c1840 which, despite some changes, has retained its historic character.