The Pwll

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangwm (Llan-gwm)

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llangwm

Wolves Newton

History

Farmhouse with origins of c1600 extended in C17, dated 1671 with initials IG for John Gwyn on pine end. C20 wing at right angles. The Pwll was bought by John Gwyn for £341 in 1642, Elizabeth the daughter of Cradock Gwyn (1677-1759), married Edmund Watkins, Baptist preacher in 1717. Noted murder of Mrs Elizabeth Gwyn in 1743. John Watkins died 1835 aged 85. Pane of glass at back of house said to have `William Lewis glazier of Usk for Mrs Gwin July ye 14th 1747' and another 'Elizabeth Watkins 1775'.
Fox and Raglan note the house briefly as of uncertain plan, with hoodmoulds (not seen), reserved chamfered and ovolo-moulded timber-mullion windows, shaped door head, ashlar windows (not found) on gable dated 1671 and 'poor' mast stair. Peter Smith notes end-chimney plan, fireplace stairs, shaped door head, pentice (not found), and ovolo-mullion windows. 1747 date said to be on farm-building. The Royal Commission see the sequence of building as the study and lounge being of c1600, type A plan, with tenoned collar trusses, then the kitchen and bathroom part added before 1625, 2-unit, with sunk-chamfer windows and stopped chamfered beams, then c1625-50 dining-room 2-bay addition, lower roof with tie-beam at junction, cf shaped door head. Later the dining room section roof was raised replacing truss with notched lapped collar, then in 1671 a modernisation rebuilt chimney and most of stair, and plastered over beams with ovolo moulding. Two-light window in bathroom was originally 3-light. Chimneybreast partly built over.

Exterior

Farmhouse, roughcast rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, L-plan. C20 windows generally. Main range has large square S end stack and small brick N stack. S gable end with 'JC 1671' date and one casement pair window at mid height. E side has 2 upper casement pairs, one to ground floor left and door to right in angle to C20 NE wing, under lean-to porch. C20 wing has S front metal window each floor and 2 windows each floor in E gable.
W side of main range has C17 stair projection at right end with small square light, first floor C20 casement pair to right, C20 triple casement centre and 5-light C17 recessed chamfered timber-mullion window to left. Ground floor has C20 casement pair to right with top lights, then 2 C20 cross windows right of centre and centre, then 2 C20 metal windows left of centre and left. N gable end has one first floor C17 3-light ovolo-moulded timber mullion window.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as sustantial farmhouse, dated 1671, but of c1600 origins, which, notwithstanding alteration, retains C17 form, and some detail including surviving timber-mullion windows and possibly with interior features.