The Old Greyhound

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

An early C17 two-unit cross passage house, to which a front wing was added, probably shortly after it was built. The building has been much repaired and modernised in the late C20, but several C17 features survive. The building was formerly the Greyhound Inn, becoming a private house c1922.

Exterior

Two storeys plus attic. Coursed rubble stone; slate roof with tile ridge and brick end-stacks. Projecting gable (to left) has segmental arched windows with painted stone voussoirs; casement with 2 2 panes to attic, 3 3 3 casement to first floor, and three light transom at ground level. Set back to right of gable, is front wall of main house. First floor (l to r) has a 6-pane casement and a 6 6 casement; ground floor a 6 6 casement and boarded entrance door. Lean-to (to right) has similar 6 6 window.

Interior

Entry into former cross passage. Mortices in the soffit of ceiling beams mark the position of former post-and-panel partition. Hall (to left) has fireplace stair with Tudor arched doorway. Ceiling beams are deeply chamfered with hollow and fillet ('Wern-hir') stops. First floor bedroom to W has fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and wooden lintel. Habitable attic of 4 bays with high quality roof carpentry. Collar trusses are of broad scantling with vertical posts supporting principals and two tiers of trenched purlins (sawn through on one side to accommodate front wing).

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved former C17 inn retaining much of its original character. Important group value with other listed buildings in central Grosmont.