Weir House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Weir House

Location: In centre of Llantilio Crossenny village some 250m SW of church, set back from road on ground bordering a small tributary valley of the River Trothy.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Llantilio Crossenny

Llanfaenor

History

Late C17 Renaissance house, with centre stair housed in rear stair wing. During the C19, the back addition at Weir House was used as a village shop, and the remains of a small single-storey slaughter house survive. On the 1843 Tithe Map, the house is marked as being owned by Elizabeth Taddy (of Llantilio Court), and occupied by Philip Lloyd.

Exterior

Late C17 Renaissance house. Roughly coursed rubble stone; hipped roof of C20 composition stone tiles; end- stacks have stone bases with C20 brick flues and clay chimneypots. Two-and-a-half storey SE front is symmetrical. Attic storey has three gabled dormers with 2 2 pane casement windows. Window openings on ground and first floors have flat skewback lintels with stone voussoirs and centre projecting keystones; shallow stone sills. Transom-type windows, with 1 1 fixed panes above transom and 2 2 pane casements below. On first floor are three windows. On ground floor similar windows flank each side of central entrance doorway. Doorway has wooden trellis porch and C20 glazed door. Rear elevation is irregular and has projecting gable of two storey wing (left), gable of small stair wing (centre), and single-storey lean-to outshut (right). Painted outshut has brick wall with stone base, and tall brick chimney (right). C20 glazed door and C18 2 2 2 pane casement. Rising above roof of outshut (to left) is a small weatherboarded turret with lean- to roof, which projects from end-gable of stair wing. NE elevation comprises end-wall of main house (left), two storey wing of former shop (right) and former slaughter house (far right). Basement of main house has doorway with segmental arch of stone voussoirs and boarded door. Wing has slate roof, cambered brick window openings with shallow stone sills, and C20 wooden windows. On ground floor is centre doorway with glazed C20 door and windows each side. First floor (l to r) has small square window, a rectangular window, and then a larger vertical window. To right, former slaughter house is single storey with corrugated iron roof. Ground floor has a boarded door (right) and square blocked window opening (left).

Interior

The partition walls formerly separating principal ground floor rooms are now removed, forming single open space divided by centre staircase. Room to left of entry has chamfered ceiling beams and joists, and flat- headed fireplace lintel with stone voussoirs. Room to right has segmental arched stone fireplace lintel and plain hob grate. Exceptionally fine, late C17 dog-leg staircase has closed string, turned balusters with square unturned blocks (‘knops'). Square newel posts are beaded at angles with plain caps and have attached half balusters to inner face of newel. Attic storey with plain rectangular balusters. Attic has C18 boarded doors with strap hinges, and C17 casements with turnbuckle window catches and tulip leaf handles. Ground-floor outshut window has chamfered mullion with iron stanchions. C17 creased door to cellar. Attic of rear wing is 3-bays with exposed collar trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Late C17 Renaissance house with well-proportioned facade and good interior, including exceptionally fine dog-leg staircase.