Barn and attached Granary at Lower White Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: White Castle

Llanfaenor

C17 corn barn with attached granary range, probably added in C18.

Exterior

Corn barn and attached granary range are built to an L-plan, and enclose two sides of lower farmyard. Rubble stone with slate and corrugated metal roofs. E gable of granary range faces road. At ground level is a segmental arched opening with stone voussoirs and shallow stone sill. Pitching loft in upper gable has similar voussoired opening and boarded shutters. N elevation faces farmhouse. On left, stone steps lead to upper granary with boarded door. Granary doorway rises above eaves and has monopitch roof with slated cheeks. To right is C20 blockwork wall with boarded door and, far right, N gable of barn which has three vent slits, one in upper gable and two below. W elevation of barn has corrugated metal roof and corrugated metal doors to central threshing floor. Cowhouse at lower end (right) has two doorways with shallow timber lintels, and two vent slits in upper wall. The opposing door of the threshing floor opens into enclosed yard, and has C20 projecting canopy with flat corrugated metal roof. On ground floor of granary range are (l to r) a fixed 3-light window, next a broad doorway with segmental arch of stone voussoirs and double-doors, and then a smaller doorway with similar voussoired arch to door-head.

Not available at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

C17 barn and attached granary range having important group value with the farmhouse at Lower White Castle and other listed buildings at White Castle.