Ty Cefn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cemaes, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty Cefn

Location: Set at right angles to the NE side of Glascoed Road which leads of the High Street in Cemaes Bay, the cottage is to the rear of the Pioneer Stores and at the right hand side of the approach to the mai

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanbadrig

Locality: Cemaes Bay

Built-Up Area: Cemaes

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

Early C19 cottage. The Tithe Map of Llanbadrig, 1844, shows a number of rectangular buildings along what is now Cemaes Bay High Street, and also a building set back from the road on what looks to be the site of the cottage. Cefn is not mentioned by name in the tithe schedule, but 'Ty Cefn' is listed in the census returns for the parish, 1841; being the home of Edward Owen, agricultural labourer, and his wife Elizabeth.

Exterior

Early C19 lofted 2-unit plan cottage with single storey lean-to added to R (NE) end. Built of local rubble masonry, front and end wall pebbledash rendered; roof of old small slates, low raking dormers to front rising from the eaves. Rendered rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Lean-to with corrugated iron roof. The entrance elevation faces SE, opening onto a small enclosed yard; a 2-window range with doorway between. Ground floor windows are 4-pane sashes, with hornless sashes to the dormers. Single casement light in the R (NE) return, and blocked doorway to rear. Lean-to with boarded door.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding condition, as a good early C19 cottage which retains its simple vernacular character, including the use of small roofing slates, and sash windows, and which is a rare survivor of the earlier settlement at Cemaes.