Tyn-y-maen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tyn-y-maen

Location: Located 1.5 km ENE of the church of St Machraeth, on the S side of a minor road, near Tyn-y-maen Chapel.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Locality: Llanfigael

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

History

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse with attached stable range. Recorded in the 1841 census returns for the parish, and listed in the Tithe schedule of 1845 as belonging to Margaret Hughes Esq.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 2-window farmhouse with attached stable and servant's loft in-line to L, and lean-to shed to R. Pebbledash rendered walls, slate roof with interlocking ridge tiles and slate gable copings. Gable end chimneys to house, that to the L larger, with gable end chimney to servant's quarters. The house has a central boarded door flanked by 4-pane sash windows with slightly cambered heads. 6-pane sash windows below eaves to 1st floor. Mixed fenestration to rear elevation, including 4-pane sash stair window to centre. Former privy with lean-to asbestos roof attached to rear wall L end. The former stable to L has a boarded door to R and shuttered window to L; external stone staircase to servant's loft above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good and largely unaltered traditional Anglesey farmhouse of the late C18 or early C19, with a stable and servant's quarters included in the same range.