Lychgate to S entrance of Church of St Eilian

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneilian, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lychgate to S entrance of Church of St Eilian

Location: Located at the southern entrance to the churchyard to the Church of St Eilian; directly S of the SW porch.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneilian

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

The lychgate is of a characteristic local type, presumed to be late C18 or early C19. This lychgate is less crude in style and may have been erected later than that to the W entrance of the church.

Exterior

Rubblestone lychgate, mortared. Entrance through round-headed rough stone voussoir archway. Sides stepped up from low rubble flanking walls; top step surmounted by rough stone cross. Arch with timber gate.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good rural lychgate of characteristic local type which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Eilian.